Top Ten New-To-Me Authors I Read For The First Time In 2015
1. Carrie Ryan
I still haven’t read Forest of Hands and Teeth (though I plan to!!), but I did read Daughter of Deep Silence and her two middle grade books this year. I see what everyone’s been talking about now!
2. Amy Engel
All those fantastic reviews of The Book of Ivy won me over and I read both books in the duology this year!
3. JR Ward
I read my first JR Ward book this year – but it wasn’t Brotherhood of the Black Dagger (someday). The Bourbon Kings felt like a guilty pleasure, but I really enjoyed it anyway!
4. Sara Raash
I jumped into the Snow Like Ashes series this year – though I kind of wished I would have waited until the third book, since the second one wasn’t spectacular. (It wasn’t bad – just not as fantastic as the first one.)
5. James Dashner
I still haven’t finished the Maze Runner series, but I did read the first two books. And I introduced my son to the books – and he LOVES them! Now I just need to watch The Scorch Trials movie and then read the third book and the prequel.
6. JA Redmerski
I remember when The Edge of Never came out and everyone was raving about it. I won it, but didn’t pick it up until this year. Unfortunately, I didn’t love it as much as most people seemed to, but I’ll probably still read the second book (which I also won).
7. Jodi Meadows
I finally read The Orphan Queen, and I own several other Meadows books. I WILL read them, I promise! (Oh, and writing this just made me realize that I could download The Mirror King from Edelweiss so I can read it soon. Done. Yay!!)
8. Morgan Matson
I’ve still only read Since You’ve Been Gone, but I plan to read more Matson in the future!
9. Heather Demetrios
After all the buzz around I’ll Meet You There, I had to read this one. I also own Something Real, so hopefully I’ll get to that one soon(ish).
10. Jandy Nelson
I’ll Give You the Sun was amazing! Now I just need to read The Sky is Everywhere.
Morgan Matson made my list too. I totally forgot Jandy Nelson. Loved The Sky is Everywhere. I still need to read The Edge of Never and I’ll Meet You There but they are on my list to get to next year. Great list!!
Some of these I read for the first time this year as well and really liked them, Ward being one of them. It is so much fun discovering or at least finally (in my case) trying those authors that we now love.
I SO agree with The Book of Ivy. It was so hyped up in the beginning so I wasn’t sure if I’d like it. Another book that caught me off guard is Illuminae. I haven’t read anything by those two authors but I’d like to read more from them because I loved that book so much.
I also enjoyed The Maze Runner even though a ton of people don’t care for that series. But I’ve only read the first book in the series, hopefully I can finish it soon. I love your list. 😉
The Map to Everywhere looks cute and I kinda want to try it, i keep forgetting about it. Need to add to my list… 🙂
I still need to read Snow Like Ashes, Orphan Queen AND Maze Runner but they are all on my tbr shelf and actually, I’m hoping to get to them all soon! Especially now that I’ve seen them on your list here 😉 Awesome picks Nicole^^ xxxx
Morgan Matson was a new to me author this year as well! I loved Since You’ve Been Gone and Amy & Roger is a great story as well! Sara Raash is one that I definitely want to get to next year because her Snow Like Ashes trilogy sounds super interesting and like nothing I have ever read.
-Monica @ Tomes Project
Great list! I read I’ll Give You The Sun this year too and quite enjoyed it, I’m aiming to read The Sky is Everywhere next year. I haven’t heard of a lot of these but I have seen I’ll Meet You There around but I have no idea what it’s about.
I haven’t read any of these authors yet – i’m woefully behind! My TTT
I can’t say as I recall reading any of the authors on your Top Ten Tuesday post this week, so I have some new to me authors to check out for sure.
I really need to read J.R Ward, Jodi Meadows, and Jandy Nelson; basically just authors whose first names start with J. I loved Snow Like Ashes, still need to read book 2!
Nice! I forgot I read Sarah Raasch this year! Loved her first book, still need to read the second! I read James Dashner for the first time last year and really liked him too! Great picks!
Here’s my Tuesday Post
Have a GREAT day!
Old Follower 🙂
I’ll Meet You There is one of my favourite books of 2015 and I definitely plan on reading Something Real next year. I too have yet to pick up The Maze Runner trilogy despite owning the box yet. I put off reading I’ll Give You The Sun for so long and I’m kicking myself for not reading it sooner. I feel like I’ll need to stock up on my tissue supply for The Sky is Everywhere.
Amy Engel, oh yes, I so do love her writing as well!
I haven’t read any of these authors yet! *hides face* But I’m planning to read books by Amy Engel & Sara Raash next year. Plus I am also hoping to fit in a book by Heather Demetrios. I’m really excited to read The Book of Ivy!
I read I’ll Give You the Sun this year too, and now I need to read Nelson’s other book. I also need to read more by Morgan Matson. I read Amy and Roger’s Epic Detour a couple years back.
I have I’ll Give You The Sun and I’ll Meet You There sitting on my TBR shelf right now. Hopefully I’ll be able to get to them soon.
I still have Since You’ve Been Gone sitting on my shelf…I’m horrible at TBRs. The Map to Everywhere looks interesting!
OMG I love JR Ward! I can’t believe you haven’t read BDB!
I know, I know – I’ve meant to. Really I have. One of these days …
HAHA I hear ya. It’s hard!
I’m hoping to read Snow Like Ashes next year!
Great list! You’ve done a lot of reading this past year, so I’m sure it was hard to just pick 10! 🙂
I became a Morgan Matson fan this year myself! Since You’ve Been Gone was wonderful, and I liked Amy & Roger too! Glad you loved I’ll Meet You There, The Book of Ivy, and I’ll Give You the Sun like me. 😀
I really want to read Amy & Roger – I’ve heard such good things about that one!
I love JR Ward! Her books are so addicting. Once you finally get to BDB, you won’t be able to stop reading them. Though I like the earlier books more. However, I just read the new spin-off, Blood Kiss, and it was fantastic! Jandy Nelson is good, too!
So I’ve heard – I know I need to plan to get sucked into the series – which is maybe why I’m hesitant. Any time there’s a series that’s more than a few books long, I get nervous about how long it will take me to read it!!
The only one of these authors who I have read a book before is James Dashner! I should really catch up and try reading some more of these authors because their books sound great :3 I love the Maze Runner series and my favourite book of them all has to be the prequel, even if it deals with completely different characters.
Awesome list. Jandy Nelson and Heather Demetrios were firsts for me this year too, along with Morgan Matson. Great ladies on your list!
I was introduced to Leigh Bardugo this year AND SHE IS NOW MY FAVORITE AUTHOR (along with Maggie Stiefvater, but I’ve known of her for ages xD)
AND MORGAN MATSON IS AMAZING! READ AMY & ROGER’S EPIC DETOUR! YOU MUST MUST MUST! It has some really cool formatting additives, and playlists, and great characters that you will just fall in love with. This book made me laugh really hard.
I’m going to be doing the a href=”http://shootingstarsmag.blogspot.com/2015/12/sign-up-post-2016-unique-formatting.html”>Unique Formatting Book Challenge this year and Amy & Roger will be perfect for that!